Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Common Ribbonsnake
Scientific Name: Thamnophis s. sauritus
Characteristics: This very slender snake is often confused with the Eastern Gartersnake. The Ribbonsnake has a long tail which makes up about one-third of its total length.
Habitat: Known to inhabit wetlands with plenty of marshy/swampy areas.
Size: Grow to about 3 feet in length.
Indentifying Marks: Has 3 distinct yellow lengthwise stripes on a rich brown background one in the center and one on either side.
Diet: Small aquatic vertebrates and invertebrates.
Breeding: Approximately 10-12 young 6-9 inches in length are born annually.
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Species is non-venomous.
Pet Potential: Due to it's semi aquatic habitat and aquatic diet I would rate this one as mild for pet potential.
Additional Info: Only a few records exist for ribbonsnakes in WV.





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy