Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Common Watersnake
Scientific Name: Nerodia s. sipedon
Characteristics: It is considered West Virginias most defensive snake species.
Habitat: Very common and found all over the state near small streams, ponds, rivers, and other bodies of water.
Size: May exceed 4 feet in length
Indentifying Marks: The scales are heavily keeled. On this snake the dorsal color pattern is a series of reddish-brown to black blotches on a background of pale gray to dark brown. Their yellow to orange belly is liberally marked with dark crescent-shaped blotches.
Diet: Fish, Frogs, and other aquatic animals.
Breeding: Up to 50 young 6-9 inches long are born annually
Myths and Lore: The biggest myth involves this particular snake being venomous. This is completely false and is due to people calling it a water mocassin thus confusing it with a venomous snake not found in WV.
Venom Effects: Does not have venom.
Pet Potential: Due to it's defensive behavior, semi aquatic habitat, and diet I would rate this one as only mildly appealing to potential pet owners.
Additional Info:





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy