Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Eastern Black Kingsnake
Scientific Name: Lampropeltis g. niger
Characteristics: A docile snake with smooth scales and a single anal plate.
Habitat:
Size: May attain a length of 6 feet.
Indentifying Marks: Similar to the Eastern Kingsnake except it's chainlike pattern is not as bold or pronounced. Some specimens are almost totally black with small flecks of yellow
Diet: Snakes, frogs, lizards, and mammals.
Breeding: Up to 24 small white eggs laid in loose soil.
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Non-Venomous
Pet Potential: Kingsnakes are a staple of the pet industry bear in mind the need for a larger habitat due to it's adult size.
Additional Info:





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy