Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Eastern Gartersnake
Scientific Name: Thamnophis s. sirtalis
Characteristics: A very docile snake.
Habitat: Meadows, marshes, hillsides, citylots, buildings.
Size: May attain a length of 4 feet.
Indentifying Marks: This snake is quite variable in color, ranging from greenish, brownish or grayish with sometimes indistinct lateral stripes on the second and third scale rows.
Diet: Any small animal they can catch.
Breeding: Up to 80 young, approximately three inches in length, may be produced.
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Non-Venomous
Pet Potential: I'd rate this one as having decent pet potential due to it's docile nature. Keep in mind the need for a larger habitat due to adult size.
Additional Info:





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy