Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Eastern Kingsnake
Scientific Name: Lampropeltis g. getula
Characteristics: A docile snake with smooth scales and a single anal plate.
Habitat:
Size: May attain a length of 6 feet.
Indentifying Marks: The shiny black Eastern Kingsnake has a vivid yellow or white chain-like pattern along its back.
Diet: Other snakes (including venomous ones), frogs, lizards, and mammals.
Breeding: Up to 24 white eggs in loose soil.
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Non-Venomous
Pet Potential: Kingsnakes are a staple in the pet trade and often make great pets bear in mind the need for a larger habitat due to it's size.
Additional Info: An uncommon species in West Virginia, Eastern Kingsnakes are found only in the valley of the South Branch of the Potomac River





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy