Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Eastern Milksnake
Scientific Name: Lampropeltis t. triangulum
Characteristics: A docile snake with smooth scales and a single anal plate.
Habitat: Various
Size: Seldom exceeds 40 inches in length.
Indentifying Marks: This spotted snake has a row of large brown or reddish brown blotches on a background of gray along its back and smaller blotches along the sides which alternate with the larger dorsal ones. The belly is white with black checkerboard markings
Diet: Primarily rodents however they have been known to consume a variety of animals including rodents, eggs, birds, reptiles, amphibians, and invertebrates.
Breeding: Between 3-20 small white eggs deposited in loose soil.
Myths and Lore: Name comes from the erroneous folk lore that it enters barns and attaches itself to the udder of a cow and drinks her milk.
Venom Effects: Non-Venomous
Pet Potential: Milksnakes are a staple in the pet industry due to their coloring, docile nature, and relatively small size.
Additional Info:





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy