Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Mountain Easthsnake
Scientific Name: Virginia valeriae pulchra
Characteristics: Closely related to the Eastern Smooth Earthsnake it differs by having weakly keeled scales and a higher scale count than it's counterpart.
Habitat: Mostly underground.
Size: Rarely exceeds a foot in length.
Indentifying Marks: Grey to brown scales with a white to cream colored belly.
Diet: Earth worms and other small invertebrates.
Breeding: Around 10 young 3 1/2-4 1/2 inches long per litter.
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Non-venomous
Pet Potential: Does not do well in captivity.
Additional Info:





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy