Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Northern Black Racer
Scientific Name: Coluber c. constrictor
Characteristics: Another relatively docile species this snake is slender and gloosy black with smooth dorsal scales.
Habitat: Moist woodlands and fields.
Size: Grows to around 6 feet in length.
Indentifying Marks: Snake is glossy black with a white chin and throat.
Diet: Birds, small mammals, amphibians, and reptiles.
Breeding: Approximately 25 off-white eggs are deposited in loose soil or sawdust piles.
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Non-Venomous
Pet Potential: I would rate this snake to have decent pet potential bearing in mind it grows to 6 feet and would require a larger habitat than most.
Additional Info: The banded juvenile pattern slowly disappears as the snake grows larger, and the snake is completely black by the time it reaches 30 inches in length.





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy