Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Northern Copperhead
Scientific Name: Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen
Characteristics: Venomous and dangerous to humans but somewhat sluggish normally with a docile temperment this species would rather run than attack. Backing a Northen Copperhead into a corner is never advised as a percieved threat will result in striking despite it's docile temperment.
Habitat: Copperheads exist throughout the state in rocky, wooded areas.
Size: Average size is 2 feet and they rarely exceed 3 feet in length
Indentifying Marks: The color is a rich, reddish brown with a series of darker hourglass markings down its back. The bright copper colored head, pinkish belly, single anal plate, keeled scales and facial pit identify copperheads.
Diet: Small rodents and other warm blooded prey. Some have been known to snack on aquatic animals and insects.
Breeding: Approximately 3-15 young which are 8-9 inches in length are produced.
Myths and Lore: A common myth associated with Northern Copperheads is their ability to interbreed with "black snakes" this however is not the case and purely a myth.
Venom Effects: Usually you will begin to feel the effects within 15 minutes or less. The area around the bite will swell rapidly and become increasingly painful and blood filled blisters are likely to occur. While the bite is not likely to be lethal imediate medical attention should be sought as allergic reactions can occur. Your recovery time will vary with some effects such as soreness lasting in excess of a month.
Pet Potential: Being a venomous snake we'd rate this one as a no go for most pet owners.
Additional Info: This Pit Viper is easily identifiable due to it's pits, bands, arrow shaped head, and narrowed eyes.





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy