Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals










Ondreicka | Dreamstime.com - Northern Pine Snake Photo

Common Name: Northern Pinesnake
Scientific Name: Pituophis m. melanoleucus
Characteristics: Pine snakes have a distinctive audible hiss.
Habitat: Woodlands
Size: May attain a length over 6 feet.
Indentifying Marks: This spotted snake has black or dark brown blotches on a white or light gray background.
Diet: Small mammals and other warm blooded prey.
Breeding: Between 3-24 whitish colored eggs are laid annually
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Non-Venomous
Pet Potential: I would rate this one as having a mild pet interest bearing in mind it's size and the need for a larger habitat.
Additional Info: In West Virginia it is known from only one section of Monroe County where just one specimen has been collected.





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy