Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals










Photo Courtesy of: Miranda Zirkle

Common Name: Northern Ring-Necked Snake
Scientific Name: Diadophis punctatus edwardsii
Characteristics: A very docile and abundant snake.
Habitat: Rotting logs, piles of dead leaves, and under rocks.
Size: Rarely exceeds 20 inches.
Indentifying Marks: Distinctly marked with a bright yellow or orange belly, a glossy bluish gray or black back, and a bright yellow neck band.
Diet: Insects and small animal life.
Breeding: Up to 10 small white eggs are laid per clutch.
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Mildy venomous with similar effects to a bee sting slight swelling, itching, and burning have been reported.
Pet Potential: It's docile nature, small size, and bright colors make it of interest to the pet trade.
Additional Info:





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy