Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Northern Rough Greensnake
Scientific Name: Opheodrys a. aestivus
Characteristics: This docile slender snake has keeled scales ad a tail that makes up a third of it's total length.
Habitat: Usually found in vines, bushes, or grass. Are found most often in mountain areas but known to occur in lower elevations as well.
Size: May attain a length of 45 inches.
Indentifying Marks: Green with a white or yellow belly.
Diet: Small insects and spiders.
Breeding: Up to 14 cream colored eggs in loose dirt or under debris.
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Non-Venomous
Pet Potential: I would rate this one as having a decent pet interest given it's docile attitude and small size.
Additional Info:





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy