Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Queen Snake
Scientific Name: Regina septemvittata
Characteristics: This slender aquatic snake has storngly keeled scales and a docile temper.
Habitat: Found primarily along small rocky creeks and rivers.
Size: May grow to nearly 3 feet in length.
Indentifying Marks: A brown, gray, or green in color aquatic snake it has a yellowish stripe along the lower sides of its body and the yellowish belly is marked with four brown longitudinal stripes.
Diet: Crayfish and other small aquatic animals.
Breeding: Females give birth to 5 to 31 live young which are approximately 7-8 inches long.
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Non-Venomous
Pet Potential: Has a picky diet and aquatic habitat making it not suitable for most amateur reptile owners.
Additional Info:





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy