Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Smooth Greensnake
Scientific Name: Opheodrys vernalis
Characteristics: This docile snake has smooth scales and is not as slender as the Northern Rough Greensnake.
Habitat: Found in grass and bushes (more often in grass).
Size: Grows to around 2 feet in length.
Indentifying Marks: Snake is light green with a yellow belly.
Diet: Small insects and spiders.
Breeding: Known to lay up to 13 eggs.
Myths and Lore:
Venom Effects: Non-Venomous
Pet Potential: I'd rate this one as having decent pet interest given it's bright color and small size as well as it's docile temper.
Additional Info:





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy