Snake Savvy Header

Share

 | Home | Snakes By State | Venomous | Non Venomous | Snake Bytes | Reptile Supplies | FAQ | Link Us | Tweet


Navigate
Home
Friends
Link Us
FAQ

Snake Information
Snakes By State
Venomous
Non Venomous
Snake Facts

Snake Safety
Coming Soon

Shop
Reptile Supplies

Find Us On
Twitter
Facebook
YouTube

Snake Files
Social Media Images

Site Stats
State Pages: 13
Species Pages: 21
Species Images: 36
Country Pages: 0

Vote For Us

Vote for Snake Savvy at Top Site List Planet
Top Site Lists
Our Friends



WV Snakes




Dixie Dave's




Redneck Comedy Club




Stemple Projects




Dave's Deals











Common Name: Timber Rattlesnake
Scientific Name: Crotalus horridus
Characteristics: The Timber Rattlesnake is usually a docile snake and preffers retreat over striking. They are known to use their rattle to warn potential predators. Backing it into a corner or being percieved as a threat will likely result in a strike. Strikes from this snake are extremely fast and it may land 2-3 strikes before you can even react or move away.
Habitat: Occur in remote, rocky, mountainous sections of the state.
Size: Rarely exceeds 6 feet in length.
Indentifying Marks: It has brown or black chevron-shaped markings down its back. The background color may vary from bright yellow to a dull gray and entirely black specimens have even been recorded. The most prominent identifier would have to be it's segmented rattle located at the tip of it's tail.
Diet: Mainly small mammals, but may include birds, frogs, and other snakes. While they are capable of cannabolism the most commonly eaten snake would be garter snakes.
Breeding: Anywhere from 3 to 19, but usually about 8, young may be born which are 10-19 inches in length.
Myths and Lore: Not available at this time.
Venom Effects: Common symptoms include swelling, severe pain, tingling, weakness, anxiety, nausea and vomiting, hemorrhaging, perspiration, and eventually heart failure. Local pain following envenomation is often intense, increasing with the ensuing edema. Bites are rarely lethal to humans and you have an almost 99% recovery rate if anti venom is administered less than two hours after the bite. PROMPT MEDICAL ATTENTION IS REQUIRED!!
Pet Potential: As a venomous fast striking snake I'd advise against this one for pet owners.
Additional Info: The pit viperís habit of congregating at dens creates situations where considerable numbers of rattlesnakes and copperheads can be seen at one time.





© Copyright 2016 Snake Savvy